Traditional: |
[…] • The Doctor's First Report of Occupational Injury or Illness (Form 5021) must be submitted by each physician within five (5) days of initial treatment. (Note on First Aid: Labor Code Section 6409 requires a Doctors First Report be submitted to the claim administrator for every work injury or illness, even "first aid" cases where there is no lost time from work and where neither an Employer's Report (Form 5020) nor an Employee Claim Form (DWC-1) are required. Labor Code Section 5401 defines first aid as "Any one-time treatment, and any follow-up visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care.")
Click here to download Doctor's First Report for printing
• Treating Physician Progress Report.